Privacy Policy

 

Website Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how we uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Seaga Group Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information about an individual, which includes names, contact details, type of business, payment details, account numbers, records of correspondence and billing documents (Personal Information). The way that Seaga Group Australia Pty Ltd (Seaga) collects and uses Personal Information, and the rights and responsibilities of Seaga and individuals identified by Personal Information, is set out in this Privacy Policy. If Seaga is unable to collect some Personal Information, we may not be able to provide credit or other services. Seaga is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

Seaga collects Personal Information only if it is reasonably necessary for Seaga to provide its products, services and related functions.

 

Personal Information is collected from a variety of sources including credit applications, correspondence, invoices and billing documents, and publicly available resources. Seaga may also use the cookies from its website to collect Personal Information.


Personal Information is stored electronically, in hard copy, or both, and in a secure location or on a secure platform (as the case may be) so as to protect the information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal Information is accessible by Seaga employees only if reasonably required.


Seaga will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information when such information is no longer required.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Seaga may use Personal Information to communicate with its customers, to provide its products and services, for accounts, billing, internal and administrative purposes, for product recall purposes including forwarding that information to manufacturers, and for sales and marketing including direct marketing by Seaga and contractors engaged by Seaga.

 

Seaga may, from time to time, disclose Personal Information to its contractors, agents, solicitors, accountants and business advisors. In doing so, Seaga will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that is disclosed is used on terms no less stringent than contained in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Seaga may also disclose Personal Information as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or as required by law.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information that is being stored by Seaga by contacting the Seaga Privacy Officer either by mail at Seaga Group Australia Pty Ltd 33-35 Kolora Road, West Heidelberg, VIC 3081, or by email to [email protected] You do not need to provide an explanation for your request. Once Seaga has confirmed your identity it will endeavour to comply with the request within a reasonable time. Seaga may charge a fee for complying with the request. If your account is held in conjunction with another individual, we will provide each person named on the account with access to the information held about each account holder.

 

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Seaga may not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Information if, for example, it will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings between us through which the information would not otherwise be available, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you, where we are required by law to withhold the information or where it would reveal information relating to our commercially sensitive decision making processes.

 

If we are unable to provide you with access to your Personal Information we will provide you with an explanation for our position.

 

You may also request that we amend our records to correct or update our details of your Personal Information.

 

Direct Marketing

Seaga may use Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, including via contractors engaged by Seaga. If you do not wish for your Personal Information to be used for this purpose, we will remove you from our direct marketing list upon request. To make such a request, please contact the Seaga Privacy Officer either by mail at Seaga Group Australia Pty Ltd 33-35 Kolora Road, West Heidelberg, VIC 3081, or by email to [email protected]

 

Transfer of your Personal Information Overseas

In the unlikely event that Seaga chooses or is required to disclose Personal Information overseas, this will only be done in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Seaga may, from time to time, update and amend this Privacy Policy. A copy of the updated/amended Privacy Policy will be available on the Seaga website. Any privacy matters that arise will be regulated by the Privacy Policy in force at the time.

 

Complaints and Disputes

If you believe that Seaga has mishandled or inappropriately used or disclosed Personal Information, or if you believe that Seaga has breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or an Australian Privacy Principal, you may lodge a complaint with the Seaga Privacy Officer either by mail at Seaga Group Australia Pty Ltd 33-35 Kolora Road, West Heidelberg, VIC 3081, or by email to [email protected] Seaga will endeavour to respond to any complaints within a reasonable time and you may contact Seaga to inquire about the status of our response to a complaint.

 

If you are unsatisfied with Seaga’s response to your complaint, or if making a complaint to Seaga directly is inappropriate, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner can be located at www.oaic.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner’s information line on 1300 363 992.

 

Further Information 
Further information regarding Personal Information and this Privacy Policy may be obtained by contacting the Seaga Privacy Officer either by mail at Seaga Group Australia Pty Ltd 33-35 Kolora Road, West Heidelberg, VIC 3081, or by email to [email protected]